P.O. Box 10748 Bainbridge Island, WA 98110

Permanent Resident Status

Lawful permanent resident status (“Green Card”) is available to the following categories of people.

1. Immediate Relatives of U.S. citizens: children (under 21), spouses, and parents of U.S. citizens. Visas are always available for this category.
2. Family Sponsored Immigrants:
First Preference: Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
Second Preference: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents.
Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens.
Visa availability varies according to category.
3. Employment Based Immigration:
First Preference: Priority workers including persons of extraordinary ability; outstanding professors and researchers; multinational executives and managers.
Second Preference: Professionals holding advanced degrees* or aliens of exceptional ability.
Third Preference: Professionals, skilled and other workers*.
Fourth Preference: Religious and other special immigrants.
Fifth Preference: Employment Creation Visa for $1 million investors whose investment creates employment for 10 or more qualified persons.
Visa availability varies according to category
*Labor certification is generally required for these categories